Schedule

Women and Spirituality Conference Schedule

580a0339.jpg

Photo by Grace Dokken

 Stay tuned for the FULL WORKSHOP SCHEDULE to be released in July!

2018 Conference Schedule

Exhibitor Area and Maker’s Space  FREE and OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Keynote, Workshops and Evening Reception are Ticketed events.

SATURDAY

8am- Vending and Registration open

9-9:30am- Opening Celebration-

American Tribal Style® belly dancers from WI, MN and IA will be invoking and celebrating the Elements through ritual dance in the opening ceremony of the Women and Spirituality Conference. They will be honoring the archetypal energies of Air, Fire, Water and Earth. The audience will be invited to learn basic gestures that represent the Elements and participate in the elemental invocation, so together we can recognize and celebrate these natural forces that our present in our lives.

9:30am-10:15am- Keynote Donna Mejia

10:30am- Session 1

That “Thing” on My Head: Hijab with Regina Mustafa
Grand Ballroom

Healer, Heal Thyself with Nedra Blietz 
Riverview B

Honoring Grief with Nature: A Traditional Approach to Healing with Lora Krall
Riverview C2

Choosing the Center Between Utopia and Dystopia- An Experiential Workshop to Find Peace in Chaos with Maria Felder and Leah Skurdal
Riverview D2

Gratitude Ritual for Women and Girls with Treewommon
Riverview E

Temple Harmonics LLC Session in Sound with Frank Andreson
Room 109

Awakening the 7 Chakras with Misha Johnson
Room 110

The Mayan Calendar with gina miranda kingsley
Room 111

The Sacred Circle: The Spirituality of Women Gathering with Cindy Severson
Room 114

Downward Spirals Caused by Entities And What To Do with LeAnn Martin 
Room to be determined

11:30-1pm- Lunch and Vending

1-2:30pm- Session 2

The Learning Path: Managing Negativity, Boosting Your Good Vibes with Jurema Silva
Grand Ballroom

Stepping Out of Your Comfort Zone- in Faith with Natalie Ringsmuth
Riverview B

Power Animals and Their Message to You with Mary Newstrom
Riverview C2

Art of Energy Movement with Ann Hanson EEP and Frances Walker EEM-CP
Riverview D2

Exploring the Cosmovision of the Q’ero with Cindi Claypatch
Riverview E

Higher Self Activation Workshop with Cody Cooper
Room 109

The Chakras and Sexual Trauma with Lisa Erickson
Room 110

Awaken to Your Goddess Potential with Ashley Skoczynski
Room 111

Connecting Faith and Finances with Mia Erickson
Room 114

Esoteric Spirituality in Ashtapadi with Ganga Gopalkrishan 
Room to be determined

2:30-3:30pm- Vending

3:30-4:30pm- Session 3

Angel Relationships: A Match made in Heaven with Annette Bruchu
Grand Ballroom

Finding Balance as an Empath with Judy Coughlin
Riverview B

Your Sacred Sexuality with Elizabeth Ely
Riverview C2

Movement for Mental Health with Seal Dwyer
Riverview D2

Raise the Vibration in Your House for Health and Happiness
Riverview E

Get the Hell Out: Beyond the God of Shame with T. McKinley and Gracia McKinley
Room 109

Let Your Light Shine- Trauma & Recovery with Jeannie Thompson
Room 110

Intuition: Our Super Intelligence with Carole Cravath
Room 111

Bystander to Upstander with Dee Sabol
Room 114

Tarot 101 and 102 Finding Your Own Voice with Twin Cities Tarot
Room to be determined

5-6:30pm- Evening Reception Meet the Instructors and Vending

SUNDAY

8am- Conference and Vending open

9-10am- Session 4

Interfaith 101 with Ashalul Aden and Kristen Hanson
Grand Ballroom

Gift of Love with Lavonne Lovstad
Riverview B

“Dance Sophia, Dance”- Recognizing the Divine Feminine with Rita Simon
Riverview C2

Shake It Off: Body Positivity and the Art of Movement with Shannon Townsend
Riverview D2

Elements of Nature and Body Types based on Ayurveda and Tibetan Medicine with Bhavana Shivu
Riverview E

Loving Yourself and Healing Your Spirit with Julie Lynn Joyce
Room 109

Creating a Radical Self Care Practice with Dianne Martin, PhD
Room 110

Henna Body Art with Amy Wilde
Room 111

Healing Gifts from a Sacred Circle with Linda Mushka, Gerri Ann Riehl-Bandur & Lisa Zanyk
Room 114

Forgiveness –as important to life as Breathing with Dr. Kay Bernard
Room to be determined

10-11am- Vending

11-12:30pm- Session 5

Psychic Gallery with Alison James
Grand Ballroom

Introduction to Constellations- Healing the Mother Wound with Loey Colebeck
Riverview B

The Tower of Tarot- Destroying the False Self with Nancy Antenucci
Riverview C2

Self-Healing and Spiritual Guidance with Shawngela Pierce
Riverview D2

Bhakti: The Yoga of Devotion and Love with Patricia Barrier
Riverview E

Medicine Bear Group Healing with Dennis King
Room 109

Messages from the Universe with Laurie Wondra
Room 110

Establishing a Drawing Meditation Practice with Kathryn Hardage
Room 111

Learn + Experience Guided Contemplation with Julie Stevens
Room 114

Sick and Spiritual: Making Faith Accessible with Sam Lofgren
Room to be determined

12:30-1:30pm- Lunch and Vending

1:30-3:00pm- Session 6

Living Your Purpose with LuAnn Beulcher
Grand Ballroom

Tarot 365 with Nell Morningstar
Riverview B

Breathing in Mindfulness with Jai Lynn Kellum
Riverview C2

Feeling, Seeing, & Psychically Reading Auras with Paula Kramer
Riverview D2

Journey to the Sacred Well: Seaking our Magic with Shauna Aura Precourt
Riverview E

Communicating with Your Guardian Angels with Diane Anderson
Room 109

Way of the Priestess: An Introduction to Divining the Sacred with Morgan Taylor
Room 110

Falling into Fear or Levitating to Love with Candi Broeffle
Room 111

Raise the Vibration in your House for Health and Happiness with Jane Govoni
Room 114

5 Keys to Spiritual Growth with Crary Brouhard and Hannah Mende
Room to be determines

3:15-3:45pm- Closing Celebration

4pm- Vending and Conference close

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave

SaveSave